Scroll for more

Athletes

Jian
Yang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 June 1994
Height
168 cm
Residence
Chengdu, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began gymnastics at age four, and took up diving at age nine.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted to improve his health.

General Interest

Nicknames
Difficulty King (k.sina.com.cn, 16 Jul 2019)
Hobbies
Singing. (sc.cnr.cn, 19 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Gao Min. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 12 Aug 2015)
Injuries
He injured his right heel during training in November 2018. He underwent surgery and was forced to rest for a month before returning to training and competitions. (k.sina.com.cn, 22 Jan 2019; fina.org, 09 Mar 2019; chinadaily.com.cn, 11 Mar 2019; new.qq.com, 21 Jul 2019)

A knee injury affected his performance during the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 12 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
He received the 2018 Class One Sports Medal from the General Administration of Sport of China. (chinanews.com, 07 Dec 2018)

In 2015 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sports.sohu.com, 06 Jan 2015; sport.gov.cn, 26 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.sina.com.cn, 20 Jul 2019; olympic.cn, 21 Apr 2020; liaoning2013.com.cn, 22 Apr 2020)